You are seeing this message because JavaScript is not available on your browser or you have Javascript disabled. This is a JavaScript library used to accomplish various visual effects and navigational indicators. Site functionality and accessibility is not inhibited when this library is not in use.

Fatal Crashes and Crash Rates by Month - State : USA, Year : 2019

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

MonthTotal Fatal Crash Rate Per 100 Million VMT
January2,4721.00
February2,2000.96
March2,5400.93
April2,6090.94
May2,9111.02
June2,9151.03
July3,0271.03
August3,0831.08
September3,0701.14
October2,9441.04
November2,8071.07
December2,6660.98
Total33,2441.02
Source: Vehicle Miles Traveled (VMT) - Federal Highway Administration.

Fatal Crashes by Time of Day and Day of Week - State : USA, Year : 2019

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
Time of DayDay of Week
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Unknown Total
Midnight to 2:59 a.m.94036231133034047680203,561
3 a.m. to 5:59 a.m.54532732731834835552502,745
6 a.m. to 8:59 a.m.34451850750252154540603,343
9 a.m. to 11:59 a.m.40145545047141847746603,138
Noon to 2:59 p.m.61063063656959166161804,315
3 p.m. to 5:59 p.m.72073073169473684376305,217
6 p.m. to 8:59 p.m.83167972272476092898005,624
9 p.m. to 11:59 p.m.6616145645826989281,00505,052
Unknown343337383339350249
Total5,0864,3484,2854,2284,4455,2525,600033,244

Fatal Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition - State : USA, Year : 2019

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Weather Condition Light Condition Total
Daylight Dark, but Lighted Dark Dawn or Dusk Other/Unknown
Normal 13,104 5,478 7,425 1,157 68 27,232
Rain 1,025 595 834 106 9 2,569
Snow/Sleet 235 53 126 25 1 440
Other 129 67 205 34 5 440
Unknown 1,224 435 650 100 154 2,563
Total 15,717 6,628 9,240 1,422 237 33,244