You are seeing this message because JavaScript is not available on your browser or you have Javascript disabled. This is a JavaScript library used to accomplish various visual effects and navigational indicators. Site functionality and accessibility is not inhibited when this library is not in use.
NCSA DATA RESOURCE WEBSITE
FATALITY ANALYSIS REPORTING SYSTEM (FARS) ENCYCLOPEDIA
File Versions File Versions
2017 data based on FARS data publication, 1st release
Map Features GIS Map features VMT Changes Vehicle Registration and VMT Changes

Fatal Crashes and Crash Rates by Month - State : USA, Year : 2017

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

MonthTotal Fatal Crash Rate Per 100 Million VMT
January2,6161.07
February2,3021.01
March2,6861.00
April2,7431.01
May2,8961.02
June3,0151.07
July3,2261.12
August2,9641.05
September3,0681.17
October3,0641.10
November2,8521.11
December2,8151.06
Total34,2471.07
Source: Vehicle Miles Traveled (VMT) - Federal Highway Administration.

Fatal Crashes by Time of Day and Day of Week - State : USA, Year : 2017

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
Time of DayDay of Week
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Unknown Total
Midnight to 2:59 a.m.96938431332936649088803,739
3 a.m. to 5:59 a.m.57233430029933439560102,835
6 a.m. to 8:59 a.m.36352753952354250638903,389
9 a.m. to 11:59 a.m.37946846242950448746203,191
Noon to 2:59 p.m.64562868456363267866604,496
3 p.m. to 5:59 p.m.77670773473875485987805,446
6 p.m. to 8:59 p.m.89974869979778393495005,810
9 p.m. to 11:59 p.m.71154258059967398499005,079
Unknown463636373325490262
Total5,3604,3744,3474,3144,6215,3585,873034,247

Fatal Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition - State : USA, Year : 2017

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Weather Condition Light Condition Total
Daylight Dark, but Lighted Dark Dawn or Dusk Other/Unknown
Normal 13,732 5,492 7,808 1,161 68 28,261
Rain 1,007 552 788 106 7 2,460
Snow/Sleet 219 44 128 19 0 410
Other 140 102 270 53 4 569
Unknown 1,237 370 725 101 114 2,547
Total 16,335 6,560 9,719 1,440 193 34,247