You are seeing this message because JavaScript is not available on your browser or you have Javascript disabled. This is a JavaScript library used to accomplish various visual effects and navigational indicators. Site functionality and accessibility is not inhibited when this library is not in use.
NCSA DATA RESOURCE WEBSITE
FATALITY ANALYSIS REPORTING SYSTEM (FARS) ENCYCLOPEDIA
File Versions File Versions
2016 data based on FARS data publication, 1st release
Map Features GIS Map features VMT Changes Vehicle Registration and VMT Changes

Fatal Crashes and Crash Rates by Month - State : USA, Year : 2016

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

MonthTotal Fatal Crash Rate Per 100 Million VMT
January2,3440.99
February2,4211.06
March2,6820.99
April2,7011.01
May2,9801.08
June3,0071.08
July3,0081.07
August3,1061.11
September3,1201.19
October3,2491.20
November2,9981.16
December2,8231.09
Total34,4391.08
Source: Vehicle Miles Traveled (VMT) - Federal Highway Administration.

Fatal Crashes by Time of Day and Day of Week - State : USA, Year : 2016

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
Time of DayDay of Week
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Unknown Total
Midnight to 2:59 a.m.9964083073673754951,01503,963
3 a.m. to 5:59 a.m.63537730529835741361903,004
6 a.m. to 8:59 a.m.36052352952452150542503,387
9 a.m. to 11:59 a.m.41750044442346547351103,233
Noon to 2:59 p.m.59657862563761766767504,395
3 p.m. to 5:59 p.m.77075366874578088685005,452
6 p.m. to 8:59 p.m.8557576587838309211,00105,805
9 p.m. to 11:59 p.m.61857356558069095195704,934
Unknown563228312741510266
Total5,3034,5014,1294,3884,6625,3526,104034,439

Fatal Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition - State : USA, Year : 2016

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Weather Condition Light Condition Total
Daylight Dark, but Lighted Dark Dawn or Dusk Other/Unknown
Normal 14,307 5,875 8,151 1,183 65 29,581
Rain 875 497 681 87 8 2,148
Snow/Sleet 219 51 156 17 2 445
Other 125 54 220 40 9 448
Unknown 810 255 548 71 133 1,817
Total 16,336 6,732 9,756 1,398 217 34,439