You are seeing this message because JavaScript is not available on your browser or you have Javascript disabled. This is a JavaScript library used to accomplish various visual effects and navigational indicators. Site functionality and accessibility is not inhibited when this library is not in use.

Persons Killed, by Person Type - State : USA, Year : 2019

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Person TypePersons Killed
Vehicle Occupants     
Driver17,880
Passenger5,807
Unknown Occupant57
Subtotal23,744
Motorcyclists     
Motorcyclists5,014
Subtotal5,014
Nonmotorists     
Pedestrian6,205
Pedalcyclist846
Other/Unknown287
Subtotal7,338
Total36,096

Persons Killed, by Age - State : USA, Year : 2019

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
AgePersons Killed
< 5316
5 - 9322
10 - 15586
16 - 202,667
21 - 242,956
25 - 346,548
35 - 445,117
45 - 544,958
55 - 645,347
65 - 743,658
> 743,556
Unknown65
Total36,096

Persons Killed, by Sex - State : USA, Year : 2019

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

SexTotal
Male25,634
Female10,420
Unknown42
Total36,096

Persons Killed in Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition - State : USA, Year : 2019

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Weather Condition Light Condition Total
Daylight Dark, but Lighted Dark Dawn or Dusk Other/Unknown
Normal 14,258 5,844 8,145 1,262 76 29,585
Rain 1,138 625 902 120 10 2,795
Snow/Sleet 257 55 139 28 2 481
Other 143 68 224 37 5 477
Unknown 1,339 459 694 105 161 2,758
Total 17,135 7,051 10,104 1,552 254 36,096

Persons Killed in Construction/Maintenance Zones, by Roadway Function Class and Person Type - State : USA, Year : 2019

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
Roadway Function ClassPerson TypeTotal
Driver Passenger Pedestrian Pedalcyclist Other Nonmotorist Unknown
Principal Arterial                                   
Interstate2216737040329
Freeway and Expressway5115601073
Other1473542540233
Minor Arterial741925220122
Collector2981410052
Local212621032
Unknown1000001
Total54414613010120842