You are seeing this message because JavaScript is not available on your browser or you have Javascript disabled. This is a JavaScript library used to accomplish various visual effects and navigational indicators. Site functionality and accessibility is not inhibited when this library is not in use.
NCSA DATA RESOURCE WEBSITE
FATALITY ANALYSIS REPORTING SYSTEM (FARS) ENCYCLOPEDIA
File Versions File Versions
2018 data based on FARS data publication, 1st release
Map Features GIS Map features VMT Changes Vehicle Registration and VMT Changes

Persons Killed, by Person Type - State : USA, Year : 2018

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Person TypePersons Killed
Vehicle Occupants     
Driver18,250
Passenger5,915
Unknown Occupant56
Subtotal24,221
Motorcyclists     
Motorcyclists4,985
Subtotal4,985
Nonmotorists     
Pedestrian6,283
Pedalcyclist857
Other/Unknown214
Subtotal7,354
Total36,560

Persons Killed, by Age - State : USA, Year : 2018

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
AgePersons Killed
< 5344
5 - 9331
10 - 15521
16 - 202,883
21 - 243,204
25 - 346,733
35 - 444,989
45 - 545,136
55 - 645,380
65 - 743,513
> 743,394
Unknown132
Total36,560

Persons Killed, by Sex - State : USA, Year : 2018

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

SexTotal
Male25,841
Female10,676
Unknown43
Total36,560

Persons Killed in Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition - State : USA, Year : 2018

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Weather Condition Light Condition Total
Daylight Dark, but Lighted Dark Dawn or Dusk Other/Unknown
Normal 14,147 5,766 8,280 1,285 61 29,539
Rain 1,340 678 868 123 9 3,018
Snow/Sleet 263 66 187 31 2 549
Other 146 79 237 36 9 507
Unknown 1,398 465 809 103 172 2,947
Total 17,294 7,054 10,381 1,578 253 36,560

Persons Killed in Construction/Maintenance Zones, by Roadway Function Class and Person Type - State : USA, Year : 2018

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
Roadway Function ClassPerson TypeTotal
Driver Passenger Pedestrian Pedalcyclist Other Nonmotorist Unknown
Principal Arterial                                   
Interstate2087152100332
Freeway and Expressway43121101067
Other1253436320200
Minor Arterial55171321088
Collector226410033
Local165600027
Unknown4101107
Total473146122850754