You are seeing this message because JavaScript is not available on your browser or you have Javascript disabled. This is a JavaScript library used to accomplish various visual effects and navigational indicators. Site functionality and accessibility is not inhibited when this library is not in use.
New Vehicle Classification for 2020 and later years. Click here for more details.

Persons Killed, by Person Type - State : USA, Year : 2021

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Person TypePersons Killed
Vehicle Occupants     
Driver21,786
Passenger6,527
Unknown Occupant45
Subtotal28,358
Motorcyclists     
Motorcyclists5,932
Subtotal5,932
Nonmotorists     
Pedestrian7,388
Pedalcyclist966
Other/Unknown295
Subtotal8,649
Total42,939

Persons Killed, by Age - State : USA, Year : 2021

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
AgePersons Killed
< 5355
5 - 9366
10 - 14463
15 - 203,597
21 - 243,482
25 - 348,448
35 - 446,716
45 - 545,789
55 - 646,005
65 - 744,059
> 743,430
Unknown229
Total42,939

Persons Killed, by Sex - State : USA, Year : 2021

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

SexTotal
Male30,747
Female12,051
Unknown141
Total42,939

Persons Killed in Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition - State : USA, Year : 2021

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Weather Condition Light Condition Total
Daylight Dark, but Lighted Dark Dawn or Dusk Other/Unknown
Normal 17,187 8,003 10,244 1,490 109 37,033
Rain 1,163 689 873 135 9 2,869
Snow/Sleet 200 63 139 25 0 427
Other 186 89 307 61 10 653
Unknown 828 307 546 59 217 1,957
Total 19,564 9,151 12,109 1,770 345 42,939

Persons Killed in Construction/Maintenance Zones, by Functional System and Person Type - State : USA, Year : 2021

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
Roadway Function ClassPerson TypeTotal
Driver Passenger Pedestrian Pedalcyclist Other Nonmotorist Unknown
Principal Arterial                                   
Interstate2648050000394
Freeway and Expressway6362420095
Other1654645410261
Minor Arterial661321210103
Collector5581811083
Local140300017
Unknown0010001
Total627153162930954