You are seeing this message because JavaScript is not available on your browser or you have Javascript disabled. This is a JavaScript library used to accomplish various visual effects and navigational indicators. Site functionality and accessibility is not inhibited when this library is not in use.
NCSA DATA RESOURCE WEBSITE
FATALITY ANALYSIS REPORTING SYSTEM (FARS) ENCYCLOPEDIA
File Versions File Versions
2017 data based on FARS data publication, 1st release
Map Features GIS Map features VMT Changes Vehicle Registration and VMT Changes

Persons Killed, by Person Type - State : USA, Year : 2017

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Person TypePersons Killed
Vehicle Occupants     
Driver18,726
Passenger6,174
Unknown Occupant73
Subtotal24,973
Motorcyclists     
Motorcyclists5,172
Subtotal5,172
Nonmotorists     
Pedestrian5,977
Pedalcyclist783
Other/Unknown228
Subtotal6,988
Total37,133

Persons Killed, by Age - State : USA, Year : 2017

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
AgePersons Killed
< 5399
5 - 9319
10 - 15615
16 - 203,100
21 - 243,312
25 - 346,745
35 - 445,056
45 - 545,323
55 - 645,341
65 - 743,274
> 743,510
Unknown139
Total37,133

Persons Killed, by Sex - State : USA, Year : 2017

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

SexTotal
Male26,380
Female10,697
Unknown56
Total37,133

Persons Killed in Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition - State : USA, Year : 2017

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Weather Condition Light Condition Total
Daylight Dark, but Lighted Dark Dawn or Dusk Other/Unknown
Normal 14,915 5,875 8,509 1,255 72 30,626
Rain 1,128 592 858 118 8 2,704
Snow/Sleet 242 46 140 20 0 448
Other 163 110 298 59 5 635
Unknown 1,320 387 779 113 121 2,720
Total 17,768 7,010 10,584 1,565 206 37,133

Persons Killed in Construction/Maintenance Zones, by Roadway Function Class and Person Type - State : USA, Year : 2017

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
Roadway Function ClassPerson TypeTotal
Driver Passenger Pedestrian Pedalcyclist Other Nonmotorist Unknown
Principal Arterial                                   
Interstate2048249030338
Freeway and Expressway4210700059
Other1254132210201
Minor Arterial721725400118
Collector3910810058
Local72600015
Unknown61210010
Total495163129840799