You are seeing this message because JavaScript is not available on your browser or you have Javascript disabled. This is a JavaScript library used to accomplish various visual effects and navigational indicators. Site functionality and accessibility is not inhibited when this library is not in use.
NCSA DATA RESOURCE WEBSITE
FATALITY ANALYSIS REPORTING SYSTEM (FARS) ENCYCLOPEDIA
File Versions File Versions
2016 data based on FARS data publication, 1st release
Map Features GIS Map features VMT Changes Vehicle Registration and VMT Changes

Persons Killed, by Person Type - State : USA, Year : 2016

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Person TypePersons Killed
Vehicle Occupants     
Driver18,610
Passenger6,407
Unknown Occupant79
Subtotal25,096
Motorcyclists     
Motorcyclists5,286
Subtotal5,286
Nonmotorists     
Pedestrian5,987
Pedalcyclist840
Other/Unknown252
Subtotal7,079
Total37,461

Persons Killed, by Age - State : USA, Year : 2016

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
AgePersons Killed
< 5394
5 - 9379
10 - 15657
16 - 203,202
21 - 243,590
25 - 346,891
35 - 444,985
45 - 545,317
55 - 645,163
65 - 743,412
> 743,352
Unknown119
Total37,461

Persons Killed, by Sex - State : USA, Year : 2016

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

SexTotal
Male26,515
Female10,900
Unknown46
Total37,461

Persons Killed in Crashes by Weather Condition and Light Condition - State : USA, Year : 2016

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

Weather Condition Light Condition Total
Daylight Dark, but Lighted Dark Dawn or Dusk Other/Unknown
Normal 15,557 6,307 8,956 1,288 69 32,177
Rain 991 524 750 98 8 2,371
Snow/Sleet 239 54 166 21 2 482
Other 138 60 244 41 9 492
Unknown 861 269 594 75 140 1,939
Total 17,786 7,214 10,710 1,523 228 37,461

Persons Killed in Construction/Maintenance Zones - State : USA, Year : 2016

SELECT REPORT CRITERIA:

OUTPUT OPTIONS:

New FeaturesNote: Map features are enabled for this report (for year 2001 onwards). Please click on the individual counts to display the
crashes on the map. Also, please note that map display takes time if there are more than 250 crash points to locate on the map.
Roadway Function ClassPerson TypeTotal
Driver Passenger Pedestrian Pedalcyclist Other Nonmotorist Unknown
Principal Arterial                                   
Interstate1768333110294
Freeway and Expressway43121100066
Other1353330610205
Minor Arterial562816320105
Collector3471411057
Local133600022
Unknown111210015
Total4681671121250764